Commissioner of Labor v. Chudzik
[…] Note is made that this means of collection does not require a prior judgment. Who it is that makes the determination of the sum due from the employer is shrouded in mystery. However, once the warrant is filed with the clerk, the Sheriff is directed to proceed upon the warrant “in the same manner, and with like effect, as that provided by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments of a court of record”.

*962A further and third means of enforcement is granted the Commissioner of Labor. This means is also provided in subdivision 2 of section 573 of the Labor Law. It provides: “In the discretion of the commissioner,” he may also issue “a warrant of like terms, force, and effect * * * to any officer or employee of the department of labor who may file a copy of such warrant with the clerk of any county in the state” (emphasis added). Upon docketing the warrant it shall have the same effect as a warrant issued by the Commissioner to a Sheriff. In the execution of this type of warrant the employee is given all of the power of a Sheriff.