8 Mass. App. Ct. 303 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] 12/73 - 12/74 $5.20 + .40
12/74 - 12/75 $5.60 + .40
12/75 - current $6.00 + .50
No Federal or State official involved in the controversy, other than the authority, considered there to be a conflict between Federal and State law. Contrast Commissioner of Labor & Indus. v. Boston Housing Authy., 345 Mass. 406, 411 (1963). The authority alleges error in the exclusion by the trial judge of material received from the Department of Housing & Urban Development. Even if this material were received in evidence it would not indicate any conflict.
We note that the pertinent provision of § 29 has remained unchanged since its insertion into the General Laws by St. 1969, c. 751, § 1 (see St. 1977, c. 610; St. 1978, c. 393, § 34).
"In the development or administration of a project which is not federally aided, a housing authority shall furnish the commissioner of labor and industries ... with a list of the classifications of work performed by all architects, technical engineers, draftsmen, technicians, laborers and mechanics employed therein.... Said commissioner shall determine rates of wages and ... shall furnish the housing authority with a schedule of such rates .... The rates of wages and fees paid by each housing authority to such architects, technical engineers, draftsmen, technicians, laborers and mechanics shall not be less than those determined by said commissioner who shall set the rate at no less than eighty percent of the prevailing wage in accordance with sections twenty-six and twenty-seven of chapter one hundred and forty-nine.”