273 F.2d 503 | 3rd Cir. | 1959
[…] . Under the 1939 Code this rule appeared in a Treasury regulation.
“§ 39.22(a)-3 Compensation paid other than in cash * * *. If a person receives as compensation for services rendered a salary and in addition thereto living quarters or meals, the value to such person of the quarters and meals so furnished constitutes income subject to tax. If, however, living quarters or*505 meals are furnished to employees for the convenience of the employer, the value thereof need not be computed and added to the compensation otherwise received by the employees. * * * ” Treas.Reg. 118, § 39.22(a)-3.
Congress enacted the rule into the 1954 Code.
“§ 119. Meals or lodging furnished for the convenience of the employer “There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals or lodging furnished to him by his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if—
“(1) in the case of meals, the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer, or
“(2) in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment.