314 Mass. 558 | Mass. | 1943
[…] Boyd v. Wright, 148 Ga. 216. Relfe v. Columbia Life Ins. Co. 76 Mo. 594. People v. Security Life Ins. & Annuity Co. 78 N. Y. 114, 128-129. Commonwealth v. American Life Ins. Co. 170 Penn. St. 170. In re International Life Assurance Society, L. R. 5 Ch. 424. See cases collected in 1 Am. L. R. 598. Compare Attorney General v. Massachusetts Benefit Life Association, 171 Mass. 193, and Attorney General v. American Legion of Honor, 206 Mass. 131, 138, dealing with fraternal benefit orders.
But our attention is called to a statute. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 46, provides that “When any domestic company becomes insolvent . . . claims for unpaid losses under its policies, other than life or endowment policies or annuity or pure endowment contracts, shall, in the distribution of its assets, whether liquidation is effected by a receiver or otherwise, be deemed and treated as preferred over claims for return premiums on cancelled or unexpired policies.” Whether or not the claims for the future of holders of noncancellable policies who were , already disabled on February 23, 1940, are “claims for unpaid losses,” as it is said they are customarily considered to be in insurance practice, we are of opinion that claims of nondisabled holders of such