352 Mass. 74 | Mass. | 1967
[…] We are not persuaded that this hearing has been brought or that the Bank has been subpoenaed solely to further the Commissioner’s interest qua receiver. As noted above, the Commissioner has rather broad investigatory duties and powers under §§ 3A and 4. Such powers are to be exercised “whenever he determines it to be prudent.” In the present case, Suffolk failed slightly less than three years after it was organized. The Bank was the lender in a loan agreement which was indispensable to Suffolk’s operation. We hold that in this situation the Commissioner is entitled to conduct a hearing under § 4 and to summon the Bank as a witness under § 8A.
3. General Laws c. 233, § 10, under which this petition is brought, provides that “A justice of . . . [this] court, upon application of a tribunal authorized to summon but not to compel the attendance of witnesses and the giving of
It is, of course, impossible to ascertain the exact motives which have caused the Commissioner to hold the hearing and summon the Bank or to know whether he would have followed the same course if he were not also Suffolk’s receiver.