352 Mass. 74 | Mass. | 1967
[…] Finger may properly participate in the conduct of these hearings.”
The Bank refused to produce any further witnesses or give any further testimony at the hearings “pending the judicial determination referred to in the aforesaid statement of its counsel.” Thereupon the Commissioner commenced the present proceeding to compel compliance with the subpoena.
G-eneral Laws c. 175, § 4, under which the Commissioner purports to conduct the present hearing, provides that the Commissioner, “whenever he determines it to be prudent, . . . shall personally, or by his deputy or examiner, visit each domestic company, and thoroughly inspect and examine its affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfil its obligations, whether it has complied with the law, and any other facts relating to its business methods and management, and the equity of its dealings with its policyholders. . . . [¶] e . . . may summon and examine under oath any person who, he believes, has knowledge of the affairs, transactions or circumstances being examined or investigated.” The Bank contends that this statute is inapplicable with respect to companies which are in receiver