352 Mass. 74 | Mass. | 1967
[…] See Attorney Gen. v. Brissenden, 271 Mass. 172, 178.
The investigatory powers of § 4 are to ascertain (1) financial condition, (2) ability to fulfil obligations, (3) whether the law has been complied with, (4) other facts relating to business methods and management, and (5) equity of dealings with policyholders. The Bank asserts that the Commissioner need use these powers only for the purpose of instituting injunctive, receivership, rehabilitation and liquidation proceedings against going companies.
The Bank contends that if we construe § 4 to apply to companies in receivership, then G. L. c. 175, § 180, would be unnecessary. Section 180 provides that the Commissioner “shall annually or oftener examine the accounts and transactions of all receivers of insolvent companies,” and for those purposes “shall have free access to . . . books and papers of such receivers . . . and shall have all the powers conferred by section four.” Even if we assume that the provisions of § 180 make § 4 inapplicable to the “transactions of . . . receivers,” the § 4 powers would, nevertheless, apply to transactions which occurred before the receiver was appointed.