Commissioner of Insurance v. Commonwealth Mutual Liability Insurance
[…] Section 28 provides that the “commissioner, from such returns, and from such other evidence as he may obtain, shall assess upon all insurance companies subject to this chapter the taxes imposed by sections twenty to twenty-three, inclusive, and shall forthwith upon making such assessment give to every such company notice of the amount thereof. Such taxes shall become due and payable to the commissioner thirty days after the date of such notice but not later than July first.” Section 22, applicable to domestic insurance companies, provides that every such company, with an exception not here material, “shall annually pay an excise of one per cent upon the gross premiums for all policies *387written or renewed, all additional premiums charged, and all assessments made by such company on policyholders during the preceding calendar year,” with an exception not here material.