227 Conn. 175 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The commissioner argues that the Capozziellos waived any entitlement to a jury because their jury claim was untimely. Because the commissioner did not rely on an alleged waiver in its motion to strike Docket No. 14437 from the jury docket, and because the trial court did not rely on an alleged waiver in its grant of the commissioner’s motion to strike, we will not address the waiver claim here.
General Statutes § 52-219 is not to the contrary. That provision states: “Whenever an action brought to recover damages and also to obtain equitable relief has been placed upon the docket as a jury case, the determination of the equitable issues raised by the pleadings shall not prevent a jury trial of the claim for damages, unless both parties agree in writing to waive a jury, or unless the determination of the equitable issues has necessarily adjudicated all the facts upon which the claim for damages rests.” Section 52-219 applies in cases in which the action is properly on the jury docket. The question presented here, however, is whether this case should be on the jury docket.