227 Conn. 175 | Conn. | 1993
[…] As Professor Stephenson explains: “In many situations a plaintiff has two causes of action, one legal and one equitable, arising from the same transaction. Such situations are to be distinguished from those in which the plaintiff seeks to assert a right which is essentially equitable but
“It is clear that joinder of both actions in one suit under the merged procedure will not deprive the parties of their right to jury trial of the legal cause of action but there is no such right as to the cause of action in equity.” 2 E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure (1971) § 176 (a), pp. 702-703.
Our legislature recognized this constitutional requirement when it adopted General Statutes § 52-219, which provides: “Whenever an action brought to recover damages and also to obtain equitable relief has been placed upon the docket as a jury case, the determination of the equitable issues raised by the pleadings shall not prevent a jury trial of the claim for damages, unless both parties agree in writing to waive a jury, or unless the determination of the equitable issues has necessarily adjudicated all the facts upon which the claim for damages rests.” See also Practice Book § 306.
See footnote 2 of the majority opinion.