227 Conn. 175 | Conn. | 1993
[…] In this opinion Callahan, Borden and Norcott, Js., concurred.
Although Russell Capozziello did not file a brief in this court, he filed a “Notice of Adoption of Arguments” seeking to adopt the claims presented to the court by Geno Capozziello and CBW. The latter two parties did not object to this adoption.
In Docket No. 14436, Town Line Body Shop and Clifford Dayton were also named as defendants. The parties entered a stipulated judgment as to all claims against those two defendants, who are not parties to these appeals. Moreover, in Docket Nos. 14435 and 14436, the original defendants impleaded the city of Bridgeport, but later withdrew all claims against it. The city of Bridgeport is not a party to these appeals.
General Statutes § 22a-18 provides in relevant part: “powers of COURT, (a) The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.”
General Statutes § 22a-226 provides in relevant part: “civil penalty. (a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regula