227 Conn. 175 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Accordingly, contrary to the commissioner’s assertion, we did not intend in Local 1219 to shield administrative agencies from application of the doctrine of res judicata if such application is otherwise appropriate. The commissioner has not argued that such a significant change in circumstances has occurred.
The pleadings in the 1986 action, however, are not part of the record on appeal, and, therefore, we conduct our inquiry without them.
For example, the third count of the complaint in Docket No. 14437 is predicated on Public Acts 1989, No. 89-386, § 2, which amends General Statutes § 22a-208c to prohibit all persons from “receivling], disposfing] of, or process[ing] solid waste or transportpng] solid waste for disposal or processing at any solid waste facility . . . unless such facility . . . complies with the provisions of section 22a-208a of the general statutes . . . .” The commissioner’s claim that this amendment creates a substantial change in the law is belied by the fact that, in count one of the complaint, the commissioner charged that, from June 1, 1986, to June 30, 1989, before the amendment became effective, the defendants