227 Conn. 175 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Moreover, in Docket Nos. 14435 and 14436, the original defendants impleaded the city of Bridgeport, but later withdrew all claims against it. The city of Bridgeport is not a party to these appeals.
General Statutes § 22a-18 provides in relevant part: “powers of COURT, (a) The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.”
General Statutes § 22a-226 provides in relevant part: “civil penalty. (a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regula
“(b) If any person violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation, permit or order adopted or issued under this chapter, the commissioner may request the attorney general to bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain to enjoin such person from such violation and to order remedial measures to prevent, control or abate pollution. If two or more persons are responsible for a violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation, permit or order adopted or issued under this chapter, such persons shall be jointly and severally liable under this subsection.”
General Statutes § 22a-435 provides in relevant part: “injunction.