Commissioner of Correction v. Rodriquez
[…] “Q. So, is it fair to say that you never did explain to him that it was his right or his choice?

“A. I can’t say that I told him that, you know, ‘You can get on the stand,’ but I know I told him, ‘No, I don’t want you to get on the stand.’ I did tell him that.

“Q. Okay.

“A. And he—I guess he relied on me. He never asked to take the stand. And it was my impression, it was my view that it wasn’t necessary for him to take the stand.”

General Statutes § 54-84 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify . . .

The habeas court also concluded that there had been no deliberate bypass of an appeal on that issue.