Commissioner of Correction v. Rodriquez
[…] The habeas court must also assess to what extent the petitioner’s testimony might have been duplicative of his statement to the police that came into evidence at trial.10

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new hearing on the habeas petition.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”