228 Conn. 384 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The defendant contends that his failure to appeal his sentence was understandable since the habeas court found that the trial court’s sentence was not “illegal” but “illogical,” and suggests that he could not appeal an “illogical” sentence. We regard the defendant’s challenge to his sentence as an attack on an illegal sentence and the habeas court’s treatment of the issue before it as a question of the legality of a sentence of imprisonment.
The habeas court issued its oral decision at the hearing on September 1, 1992.
General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides in relevant part: “A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run . . . .”
Judge Sferrazza explained that, “[b]y [the trial court] stating that the ten year sentence was concurrent to both the thirteen year term and the two year term . . . the two year term [is] to be discharged upon satisfaction of the ten year term, which in turn, is satisfied when the thirteen year term expires.”
General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) (2) provides: “If the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term.”
General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) (1) provides: “If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run.”
This conclusion is buttressed by the trial court’s clear statement to the defendant that “[t]he [effective] sentence, sir, is fifteen years state’s prison,” as well as the fact that the petitioner had plea bargained for a fifteen year total sentence.