323 Mass. 154 | Mass. | 1948
[…] The statute provides that no person shall sell cigarettes unless licensed by the appellant commissioner. § 2. Such a license may be revoked by the commissioner "for failure of the licensee to comply with any provision of said chapter ... or for other good cause.” § 4. Every licensee "shall keep a complete and accurate record of all cigarettes” purchased, which "shall include a written statement” containing, among other things, “the price paid for each brand of cigarettes purchased.” § 5. By § 6 an excise equal to one and one half mills for each cigarette sold is imposed. By § 14 (a) "It shall be unlawful for any retailer, with intent to injure competitors, destroy substantially or lessen competition, to advertise, offer to sell or sell at retail cigarettes at less than cost to the retailer,” and by § 14 (b) "Evidence of advertisement offering to sell, or sale, of cigarettes by any retailer ... at less than cost to him, shall be prima facie evidence” of such intent.