323 Mass. 154 | Mass. | 1948
[…] That evidence seems to have been competent under G. L. c. 64C, § 20. But it was material only so far as it enabled an inference to be drawn as to the cost to the particular retailers whose cost of doing business was in issue in this case. The board could give such weight to that evidence as it saw fit. On the other hand, the retailers introduced evidence that their cost was less than three per cent. This, too, the board was not required to accept. In fact, the board refused to adopt either figure, and fell back, as it had a right to do, upon the presumption, created by G. L. c. 64C, § 13 (b), that “In the absence of proof of a lesser or higher cost of doing business by the retailer” the cost of doing business shall be taken to be six
Neither was there any error on the part of the board in disregarding the “customary discounts for cash” (G. L. c. 64C, § 13 [b]) allowed to the retailers by the wholesaler.