323 Mass. 154 | Mass. | 1948
[…] By § 14 (a) "It shall be unlawful for any retailer, with intent to injure competitors, destroy substantially or lessen competition, to advertise, offer to sell or sell at retail cigarettes at less than cost to the retailer,” and by § 14 (b) "Evidence of advertisement offering to sell, or sale, of cigarettes by any retailer ... at less than cost to him, shall be prima facie evidence” of such intent.
By § 13 (a) "The term 'cost to the retailer ’ shall mean the invoice cost of the cigarettes to the retailer, or the replacement cost of the cigarettes to the retailer within thirty days prior to the date of sale, in the quantity last purchased, whichever is lower, less all trade discounts except customary discounts for cash; to which shall be added the cost of doing business by said retailer as evidenced by the standards and the methods of accounting regularly employed by him in his allocation of overhead costs and expenses, paid or incurred, and must include, without limitation, labor (including salaries of executives and officers), rent, depreciation, selling costs, maintenance of equipment, delivery costs, all types of licenses, taxes, insurance and advertising.”
By § 13 (b) “In the absence of proof of a lesser or higher
By § 22 any person aggrieved by any action of the commissioner or his authorized representatives may apply for a hearing.