AC 18465 | Conn. App. Ct. | May 16, 2000
[…] We need not address these issues because the defendant’s noncompliance with General Statutes § 42-207 is dispositive of this appeal.
No evidence was adduced at trial as to the value of the stock prior to her death.
General Statutes § 17b-84 provides in relevant part: “Upon the death of any beneficiary, under the state supplement . . . program the commissioner [of social services] shall order the payment a sum not to exceed . . . one thousand two hundred dollars . . . as an allowance toward the funeral and burial expenses of such deceased. . .
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 42-207 provides: “An irrevocable funeral contract may be entered into in which the amount held in escrow may be disbursed only upon the death of the beneficiary provided such a contract does not exceed [S4800] and that all interest accumulates to the escrow account and is also inaccessible to tire beneficiary. Such irrevocable funeral contracts may be transferred from one funeral service establishment to another upon request of the beneficiary. The purchase of an irrevocable
Since the contract is “irrevocable,” it is inaccessible to the beneficiary.
Chapter 385 sets forth requirements and procedures regarding embalmers and funeral directors.
Section 42-207 has since been amended to allow up to $5400 for funeral expenses.