AC 18465 | Conn. App. Ct. | May 16, 2000
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiff raised three additional claims on appeal, namely, that the trial court (1) failed to find that the defendant exercised improper control and dominion over the assets of the legal representative estate of the decedent under a lapsed power of attorney (2) failed to find that the defendant committed conversion (3) improperly applied a standard of judicial equity to relieve the defendant of liability for his conduct. We need not address these issues because the defendant’s noncompliance with General Statutes § 42-207 is dispositive of this appeal.
No evidence was adduced at trial as to the value of the stock prior to her death.
General Statutes § 17b-84 provides in relevant part: “Upon the death of any beneficiary, under the state supplement . . . program the commissioner [of social services] shall order the payment a sum not to exceed . . . one thousand two hundred dollars . . . as an allowance toward the funeral and burial expenses of such deceased. . .