775 N.E.2d 1188 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] CONCLUSION
Based upon the foregoing, we conclude that numerous issues of fact remain as to the liability of both RMH and McArdle. Therefore, the trial court erred by entering summary judgment in favor of both parties.
Reversed and remanded for action not inconsistent with this opinion.
. Clifford Roland, Clark Material Handling, Inc., Richard Roland, and the Board of Commissioners of Lake County, Indiana are not parties to this appeal.
. In pertinent part, Ind.Code § 13-25-4-8 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), (c), or (d), a person that is liable under Section 107(a) of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9607(a)) for:
(2) the costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the commissioner consistent with the national contingency plan;
(2) the costs of any health assessment or health effects study carried out by or on behalf of the commissioner under Section 104(i) of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9604(i)); or
(2) damages for:
() injury to;
() destruction of; or
() loss of;
natural resources of Indiana;
is liable, in the same manner and to the same extent, to the state under this section.
. 42 U.S.C. 9607(a) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (b) of this section—
(2) the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility,
(2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of,
(2) any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or entity, at any facility or incineration vessel owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances, and
(2) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person, from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance, shall be liable for
() all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the national contingency plan;
() any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan;