288 F. Supp. 757 | E.D.N.C. | 1968
[…] “(T)he district courts * * * shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, accruing on and after January 1, 1945, for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or mission of any employee of the Government while acting xoithin the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, xoould he liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” (emphasis added).'
28 U.S.G.A. § 2671 provides in pertinent part:
“As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term—
* * * * *
“ ‘Employee of the government’ includes officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States * * *.
“ ‘Acting within the scope of his office or employment’, in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States, means acting in line of duty.”
28 U.S.C.A. § 2674 provides that the United States is liable in tort claims cases “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances * *