66 Conn. App. 196 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] We agree.
“ ‘It is well established that the right to appeal an administrative action is created only by statute and a party must exercise that right in accordance with the statute in order for the court to have jurisdiction.’ ” Johnson v. Dept. of Public Health, 48 Conn. App. 102, 110, 710 A.2d 176 (1998). General Statutes § 4-183 (b) provides that “[a] person may appeal a preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling to
On remand, the investigator would be required to “make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause . . . that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred . . . .” General Statutes § 46a-83 (d). If the investigator makes “a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of . . . .” General Statutes § 46a-83 (f). Where “the investigator fails to ehminate the discriminatory practice complained of ... he shall, within ten days, certify the complaint and the results of the investigation to the executive director of the