202 Conn. 609 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Her executor has entered the administrative proceeding by filing an amended complaint seeking any remedy to which the deceased complainant may have been entitled. We conclude, therefore, that Groton is plainly *614distinguishable and does not resolve the issue of the survivability of the proceeding following the death of the complainant in the case before us.

“A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.” General Statutes § 52-599 (a). The only exceptions to the broad sweep of this provision are those set forth in § 52-599 (c): “(1) . . . any cause or right of action or . . . any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) . . . any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants, or (3)... any civil action upon a penal statute.” The claim of the deceased complainant before the CHRO for monetary losses resulting from the termination of her employment is not “defeated or rendered useless” by her death, because a recovery upon such a claim would enhance the value of her estate.