202 Conn. 609 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Since the trial court had already rendered judgment before reserving the question, our resolution thereof could hardly “enter into the decision of the case.”

There is error, the judgment of dismissal is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) (1) provides: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness.”