202 Conn. 609 | Conn. | 1987
[…] “Upon the death of an individual complainant the tribunal is rendered powerless to issue an award in conformity with the decedent’s personal complaint.” Id., 100-101. The trial court relied upon Groton in dismissing the petition for enforcement of interrogatories. In Groton, however, no representative of the complainant’s estate had attempted to continue the case, and no claim for relief that might have accrued to the estate had been made in the complaint. Id., 103-104 (Cotter, J., concurring). Accordingly, General Statutes § 52-599, which provides generally that “[a] civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto,” was unavailable to allow the proceeding to survive, because the statute does not apply “to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto.”

In Groton, the complainant had sought only to become a member of an unpaid volunteer fire company, alleging no monetary loss from the denial of his application for membership.