Commercial Union Fire Insurance Co. v. Kelly
[…] Dean, the insured, by virtue of it having paid to the insured the loss sustained under the terms of the fire insurance policy.

Therefore, the first issue to be resolved is whether an action in subrogation exists in favor of an insurance company against a third party, based on the contractual obligation of the third party to the insurance company's insured, where the insurance company has paid the claim of its insured for loss under the terms of fire insurance policy.

CONCLUSIONS

Title 36 Ohio St. 1961 § 4803, sets forth a printed form of a policy of fire insurance to be used in Oklahoma. This printed form contains the following provision: "Subrogation. This Company may require from the insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this Company."

The above provision specifically recognizes the right of subrogation when an insurance company has paid its insured under the terms of the fire insurance policy. The case of Harrington v. Central States Fire Ins.