Commercial Standard Insurance v. Potete
[…] Eagle provided such insurance through a policy with CSI.

While hauling for Eagle, Potete was involved in an accident with Robert Lee Nard, an uninsured motorist. Potete claimed uninsured motorist coverage as an insured under Eagle’s policy with CSI, was informed that uninsured motorist coverage was not provided in the policy and filed suit against CSI and Nard. The case was heard before the trial court sitting without a jury, the court entered judgment against CSI and Nard in the amount of $10,000. CSI appealed.

Section 32-7-23 states, in pertinent part: No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state.. .unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, ... under provisions approved by the commissioner of insurance, for the protection of persons insured thereunder.. .from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles. . .provided, that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage; ....

This statute1 and the cases applying it make clear that the existence of minimum uninsured motorist coverage is inferred in every automobile liability policy notwithstanding the absence of a provision for such coverage in the policy itself. Cline v.