Commercial National Bank in Shreveport v. Scott
[…] The trial court ordered the debt extinguished.

On appeal, plaintiff contended that the trial judge declared unconstitutional a statute which was irrelevant to the proceedings, arguing that the Louisiana Consumer Credit Law had no applicability to this mobile home transaction, the transaction being governed instead by the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act. Notwithstanding these contentions by plaintiff, the Court of Appeal ordered the appeal transferred to this Court pursuant to Article V, Section 5(D) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 which provides in pertinent part that “a case shall be appealable to the Supreme Court if . . . a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional.”

Before this Court, plaintiff reurges his contention that the Louisiana Consumer Credit Law is not applicable to the financing transaction involved in this case.2