Commercial Federal Mortgage Corp. v. Smith
[…] Also in an ideal world, there is no need for bankruptcy. In the real world, however, people come home to find their belongings repossessed, their doors barred, and judgments taken against them. Therefore, the fact that considerable notice has been provided does not necessarily justify a "cut-off" date that deprives individuals of certain rights that could otherwise be protected without unduly prejudicing the other party.

See Ragsdale, 155 B.R. at 584.

[4] 11 U.S.C. Section 1322 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The plan shall —

(1) provide for the submission of all or such portion of future earnings or other future income of the debtor to the supervision and control of the trustee as is necessary for the execution of the plan;

(2) provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under Section 507 of this title, unless the holder of a particular claim agrees to a different treatment of such claim;

(3) if the plan classifies claims, provide the same treatment for each claim within a particular class.

(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may —

* * * * * *

(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims;

* * * * * *

(5) notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due. . . .

(Emphasis added.)