Commercial Federal Mortgage Corp. v. Smith
[…] A separate order in accordance with this memorandum of opinion will be entered.

NOTES

[1] The parties stipulated in the underlying action that the debtor had retained his statutory right of redemption granted by Alabama law. Thus, the only issue before the Bankruptcy Court was whether the debtor could exercise his right of redemption in the manner proposed in his Chapter 13 plan.

[2] Alabama Code Section 6-5-251 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The possession of the land must be delivered to the purchaser or purchaser's transferees by the debtor or mortgager if in their possession or in the possession of anyone holding under them by privity of title, within 10 days after written demand for the possession has been made by, or on behalf of, the purchasers or purchaser's transferees.

* * * * * *

(c) Failure of the debtor or mortgagor or anyone holding possession under him or her to comply with the provisions of this section forfeits the right of redemption of the debtor or one holding possession under the debtor.

[3] In Ragsdale, the court was faced with a situation in which the debtors had borrowed money under a promissory note which was secured by a properly-recorded mortgage.