258 Mass. 453 | Mass. | 1927
[…] He further found that Bussell had authority to bind the defendant by signing its name to the application and bond without the
The scope of the authority, powers and liability of a corporation is limited by the act creating it, and everyone dealing with it is presumed to know their extent. Monument National Bank v. Globe Works, 101 Mass. 57, 58. These powers include transactions “fairly incidental or auxiliary to the main business of the corporation and necessary or expedient in the protection, care and management of its property.” Teele v. Rockport Granite Co. 224 Mass. 20, 25.
It is provided by G. L. c. 158, § 10, that a “corporation . . . shall not direct its operations or appropriate its funds to any other purpose than that specified in its agreement of association or its charter, as the case may be.” In Massachusetts an ordinary business corporation cannot become surety for another corporation or an individual in a matter not connected with the purposes for which it was created, and for which the corporation has received nothing in money or property; and a guaranty in such a matter is held