349 So. 2d 710 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The office of prohibition is not limited to the absence of jurisdiction; the writ may lie to restrain an excess of jurisdiction.
So, we come to grips with the basic question: Did Judge Swigert, under the admitted facts of this case in entering the temporary injunction, act in excess of his jurisdiction? The answer is yes.
Interlocutory Appeal
Having reached the conclusion that prohibition is the proper remedy, the matters
The interlocutory appeal is dismissed.
. Situated in the Fifth Judicial Circuit.
. Situated in the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit.
. Sec. 56.21, Fla.Stat, provides, in part: “. . the time of such notice [30 days] may be shortened in the discretion of the court from which the execution issued . . ..”
. Sec. 56.16, Fla.Stat., provides, in pertinent part:
", . . If any person other than the defendant in execution claims any property levied on, he may obtain possession of the property by filing with the officer having the execution an affidavit by himself, his agent or attorney, that the property claimed by him belongs to him and by furnishing the officer a bond with surety to be approved by the officer in favor of plaintiff in double the value of the goods claimed as the value is fixed by the officer and conditioned to deliver said property on demand of said officer if it is adjudged to be the property of the defendant in execution and to pay plaintiff all damages found against him if it appears that the claim was interposed for the purpose of delay.”
. Budget Landscape Nursery, Inc. v. McMillin Investors New York Corp., 343 So.2d 640 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977).
. Adams v. Bums, 126 Fla. 685, 172 So. 75 (1936).
. 1 Crandall, Florida Common Law Practice, Prohibition § 473 (1928).
. State v. Hutchins, 101 Fla. 773, 135 So. 298 (1931).