349 So. 2d 710 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The office of prohibition is not limited to the absence of jurisdiction; the writ may lie to restrain an excess of jurisdiction.
So, we come to grips with the basic question: Did Judge Swigert, under the admitted facts of this case in entering the temporary injunction, act in excess of his jurisdiction? The answer is yes.
Interlocutory Appeal
Having reached the conclusion that prohibition is the proper remedy, the matters
The interlocutory appeal is dismissed.
. Situated in the Fifth Judicial Circuit.
. Situated in the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit.
. Sec. 56.21, Fla.Stat, provides, in part: “. . the time of such notice [30 days] may be shortened in the discretion of the court from which the execution issued . . ..”
. Sec. 56.16, Fla.Stat., provides, in pertinent part: