284 F. 737 | 1st Cir. | 1922
[…] Immediate possession taken and maintained for sixty days would foreclose the right to redeem. G. L. Mass. c. 255, §§ 4 — 7.

We are unable to accord with the court below in holding that such mortgage is not a sale within the meaning of section 40. We cannot adopt his view that the inclusion of the word “mortgage” in section 4 (f), supra, and its omission from section 40, implies that the Legislature intended to vest in boards of directors power to authorize such mortgage as is here in question — a mortgage of all the assets to secure a demand note.

Reading section 4 (f) in the light of its origin, we think the significant words are not the words “to1 hold, purchase, convey, mortgage or lease” — the ordinary powers of any modern corporation — but are “such real or personal property as the purposes of the corporation may require.”

Prior to St. 1903, c. 437, the corporation laws of Massachusetts narrowly and arbitrarily limited the amounts of capital stock issuable and of real and personal property that could be bought or held, as well as the purposes for which corporations could be formed.