284 F. 737 | 1st Cir. | 1922
[…] This question turns upon the proper construction of various provisions in this Corporation Act. As noted by the court below, this exact question seems never to have been passed on by the Massachusetts court. Here, as always, initial construction of state statutes by a federal court is undesirable; but the problem is, plainly presented and we cannot avoid it.

A Massachusetts business corporation is authorized under Statutes of 1903, c. 437, § 4 (f):

“To hold, purchase, convey, mortgage or lease within or without this commonwealth such real or personal property as the purposes of the corporation may require.”

In section 19 of this act it is provided:

“The board of directors may exercise all the powers of the corporation, except such as are conferred by law, or by the by-laws of the corporation, upon the stockholders.”

Section 40 of the same act provides that: