635 P.2d 609 | Okla. | 1981
[…] Our review must await the trial court’s careful consideration of the judgment debtor’s motion to vacate. Appellate courts are powerless to grant dispensation from legislatively-imposed jurisdictional requirements.
Dismissed.
. 12 O.S.1971 §§ 952(b)(2), 953 and 12 O.S. Supp.1980 § 993.
. Pippin v. McVickers, 87 Okl. 289, 210 P. 1016, 1017 [1922]; Blackburn v. Blackburn, 129 Okl. 127, 263 P. 1101, 1102 [1928].
. Okla.Sess.L. 1970, c. 289, § 3.
. The terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1980 § 993(a)(4) provide for an appeal from an interlocutory order which “[r]efuses to appoint, or refuses to vacate the appointment of a receiver”.
. Gardner v. Incorporated City of McAlester, 198 Okl. 547, 179 P.2d 894, 897 [1947]; International Chiropractic Congress v. Johnston, 163 Okl. 261, 21 P.2d 1044, 1045 [1933]; Pippin v. McVickers, supra note 2.
. Estate of O’Bannon, 633 P.2d 741, (1981).