14 Mass. L. Rptr. 682 | Mass. Super. Ct. | 2002
[…] It is undisputed that Vulcan was never a customer of Commerce and that Commerce never sent Vulcan any statements or correspondence regarding these transactions prior to the embezzlement being discovered.
DISCUSSION
I.
Commerce’s initial reason for dismissal lies with the limitations period in G.L.c. 106, §4-406(f) which reads:
Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.
G.L.c. 106, §4-406(f).
Since Vulcan contends only that the checks were altered, Commerce reasons that this one-year window precludes Vulcan’s claims for all but $78,632.02 of the embezzled funds.