Commco, Inc. v. Amelkin
[…] Dissenting Opinion

Meyer, J.

(dissenting). Because the majority overemphasizes the procedural at the expense of the substantive aspects of this matter, misreads the pertinent provisions of the Town Law and adopts a position which is both contrary to the majority rule and, in my view, wrong as a matter of policy, I respectfully dissent.

Governance of a town is by section 51 of the Town Law placed in the Town Board which, under that law, is “the legislative, appropriating, governing and policy determining body of the town and shall have and exercise all such powers and duties as are conferred or imposed upon it or are necessarily incidental thereto which are consistent with the provisions of this article”. Expressly dealt with in sections 65 and 68 of the law are the powers of the town to control litigation.