Commco, Inc. v. Amelkin
[…] Governance of a town is by section 51 of the Town Law placed in the Town Board which, under that law, is “the legislative, appropriating, governing and policy determining body of the town and shall have and exercise all such powers and duties as are conferred or imposed upon it or are necessarily incidental thereto which are consistent with the provisions of this article”. Expressly dealt with in sections 65 and 68 of the law are the powers of the town to control litigation. Section 65 directs that “Any action or special proceeding for or against a town * * * shall be in the name of the town” and that “The town board of any town may authorize and direct any town officer or officers to* institute, defend or appear, in any action or legal proceeding, in the name of the town, as in its judgment may be necessary, for the benefit or protection of the town, in any of its rights or property.” Subdivision 1 of section 68 specifically provides that “The town board of any town may compromise or settle: a. An action or proceeding against the town, with the approval of the court in which such action or proceeding is pending.”