Commco, Inc. v. Amelkin
[…] Town Law, § 20, subd 2; § 65, subd 1). Moreover, the Town Board, the legislative body whose zoning ordinance is involved, may properly be named as a party or be permitted to intervene (CPLR 7802, subd [d]). The solution of the present controversy should not turn on the happenstance that the Town Board is or is not named as a party, the more so in view of section 65’s direction that special proceedings “for or against a town, or for its benefit * * * be in the name of the town.”