Command Officers Ass'n v. City of Allen Park
[…] The remaining three charges were sustained. The punishment imposed by the commission was a fifteen-day suspension without pay, the loss of five vacation days, and ineligibility for promotion for six months. Petitioners appealed the commission's findings and order of discipline to the Wayne Circuit Court, which affirmed the commission's determination.

Petitioners maintain that the charges against Dobson were filed more than ninety days after the violation and are therefore void as a matter of law. See MCL 38.514; MSA 5.3364, which provides that "all charges shall be void unless filed within 90 days after the date the violation occurred." The word "occurred" was added when the statute was amended in 1986. 1986 PA 155. Under the prior version of the statute, which provided that "all charges shall be void unless filed within 90 days of the date of the violation," the ninety-day period was interpreted to begin running after the