Comerica Bank v. Department of Transportation
[…] Sitting without a jury, the lower court entered a judgment of no cause of action against plaintiffs and each appeals as of right.

Plaintiffs dispute the finding of the trial court that defendant was not negligent in its maintenance and installation of traffic control devices at the intersection in question.

All governmental agencies, state and local, remain statutorily liable for injuries arising out of the failure to maintain a highway in reasonable repair. Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich 567, 591; 363 NW2d 641 (1984). MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) provides in pertinent part:

Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency.

The statutory duty imposed upon defendant includes the duty to post signs at points of special danger to motorists, including intersections: specifically, signs sufficient to give adequate warning of *87 the danger.