99 F.3d 1138 | 6th Cir. | 1996
[…] The district court, again relying on the Continental Casualty decision, held that Comerica's claim accrued at the time the alleged conversion occurred. Comerica argues that assuming the three-year period applies, its claim did not accrue until it discovered the claim, that is, when Computer Leasco defaulted on its loan payments to Comerica in September 1991, within three years of the filing of Comerica's claim in December 1993.
Under Michigan law, unless otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time a claim accrues. See Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.5827 (West 1987). A claim accrues unless otherwise provided by statute "at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." Id. The term "wrong," as used in that section "refers to the date on which the plaintiff was harmed" by defendant's tortious act. Stephens v. Dixon, 536 N.W.2d 755, 756 (Mich.1995).
In this case, Comerica alleges there was no damage until Computer Leasco defaulted on the loan payments.