99 F.3d 1138 | 6th Cir. | 1996
[…] Suburban and Columbia filed oppositions to Comerica's motion and filed counter-motions for summary judgment on all claims. The court denied plaintiff's motions and granted defendants' motions. Comerica now appeals the district court's judgments.
II.
A. Statute of Limitations
We first consider whether Comerica's claim that Columbia converted the Schedule 14 lease payments was time-barred. Columbia argued that Michigan's three-year statute of limitations governing injuries to persons or property applied. See Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.5805(8) (West 1987). That provision provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.... (8) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury ... for injury to a person or property.
Id. The district court agreed that § 600.5805(8) controlled and concluded that because Columbia was repaid on its loan by November 6, 1990, more than three years before Comerica's conversion claim had been filed, Comerica's claim was untimely.