99 F.3d 1138 | 6th Cir. | 1996
[…] See id. at 220 and cases cited therein. The court further noted that other jurisdictions also applied three-year statute of limitations to conversion claims.
In an attempt to distinguish this authority, plaintiff argues that the claims covered by § 600.5805(8) for injuries to persons and property are not analogous to Comerica's conversion claim. Instead plaintiff argues that its claim is an injury to "financial expectations," which action is governed by Michigan's six-year "catch-all" statute of limitations set forth in Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.5813 (West 1987). That provision states: "All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." In addition, plaintiff seeks to limit the holding of Continental Casualty to its facts, involving conversion of a check and therefore implicating Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code.