Comeaux v. United States
[…] Basically, plaintiffs contend that they did not file a frivolous return, and that the determination by the United States that the penalty provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6702 applied to them was clearly erroneous and outside the scope of its authority. Furthermore, plaintiffs contend that the United States’ rejection of their claim for refund was arbitrary. Finally, plaintiffs assert that the assessment of a frivolous return penalty violated their first amendment right to freedom of speech, and that 26 U.S.C. § 6702 is unconstitutionally over-broad.

26 U.S.C. § 6702 provides:

Frivolous income tax return.

(a) Civil Penalty if
(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which—
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to—
(A) a position which is frivolous or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of federal income tax laws,

Then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.00.

(b) Penalty in Addition to Other Penalties—
The penalty imposed by subsection (A) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.

Section 6702 does not define the term “frivolous,” but the senate report on § 6702 provides four examples of instances in which it applies.