517 So. 2d 1090 | La. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Travelers, a defendant in the original suit, filed a third party demand on its subrogation claim against Roy to recover the $215,000.00. In the first trial, the court held: (1) that the accident was caused solely by Roy’s fault; (2) that $265,000.00 was a reasonable sum for the minor’s damages; and (3) that Roy was an insured under Travelers’ policy. The original judgment dismissed Travelers’ claim against Roy. On appeal, this court reversed the holding that Roy was an insured under Travelers’ policy but remanded for consideration by the trial court of the effect of LSA-R.S. 9:3921, which was adopted in 1984, after the original trial but before judgment on appeal. That statute provides as follows:

“A. Notwithstanding any provision in Title III of Code Book III of Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 to the contrary, every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed. Any remission, transaction, *1092compromise, or other conventional discharge in favor of the employee for such damage shall be valid as between the damaged creditor and the employee and the employer shall have no right of contribution, division, or indemnification from the employee nor shall the employer be allowed to bring any incidental action under the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title I of Book II of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure against such employee.
B. The provisions of this Section are remedial and shall be applied retrospectively and prospectively to any cause of action for damages arising prior to, on, or after the effective date of this Section.”