385 S.W.3d 137 | Ark. | 2011
[…] At issue is whether the circuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to hear Comcast’s claim for refund under Ark-Code Ann. § 26-35-901, which provides, in pertinent part:
When any person has paid taxes on any real property or personal property, erroneously assessed, as defined and described in § 26-28-lll(c),[5 ] upon satisfactory proof being |sadduced to the county court of this fact, the county court shall make an order directed to the county treasurer refunding to the person the amount of tax so erroneously assessed and paid.
Comcast maintains that because the Commission erroneously assessed its intangible personal property, it was entitled to a refund under the statute.