395 S.W.2d 528 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1965
[…] The Company cannot now force such a choice upon the claimants.
The Company next contends that these claimants cannot be awarded compensation for the reason that they were not “totally unemployed” as that phrase is used in § 288.030, subd. 22(1), supra. That section states, “An individual shall be deemed ‘totally unemployed’ in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him.” Sec. 288.036, RSMo. 1959, V.A.M.S., defines “wages” to mean “all remuneration payable or paid” and states that “Vacation pay * * * shall be considered as wages for the week with respect to which it is payable. * * * ” The Company’s argument is that “wages” (vacation pay) were payable to these claimants for these two weeks. In this connection the Company cites and relies upon American Central Mfg. Corp. v.