395 S.W.2d 528 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1965
[…] Of course, the employees could have bargained away this free choice of vacation time and thus said to have agreed to be bound by a decision between these two results, but they did not do so. The Company cannot now force such a choice upon the claimants.
The Company next contends that these claimants cannot be awarded compensation for the reason that they were not “totally unemployed” as that phrase is used in § 288.030, subd. 22(1), supra. That section states, “An individual shall be deemed ‘totally unemployed’ in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him.”