577 A.2d 1186 | Me. | 1990
[…] The Superior Court granted Miller Hydro's and KOP's motions for partial summary judgment on the mechanic's lien claim, denied Combustion's motion for reconsideration and directed the entry of final judgment on the lien claim pursuant to M.R.Civ.P. 54(b).
The court held that the mechanic's lien statute, 10 M.R.S.A. § 3251 (1980) precludes Combustion from obtaining a lien on the Section 22.1 and the Change Order No. 7 bonuses because these claims were tied to power production and arise independently from the labor, material and services provided under the construction contract. Section 3251 states in part:
Whoever performs labor or furnishes labor or materials ... or performs services... used in erecting, altering, moving or repairing a house, building or appurtenances,... by virtue of a contract with or by consent of the owner, has a lien thereon and on the land on which it stands and on any interest such owner has in the same, to secure payment thereof, with costs.
We disagree with the Superior Court's interpretation of the coverage of Section 3251. Once the procedural requirements of this statute have been met, its coverage is to be interpreted liberally when the lien has been honestly earned. Pineland Lumber Co. v. Robinson, 382 A.2d 33, 36 (Me.1978).