delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] *635 • The Sale-For-Resale Exemption: Provisions found in subchapter H set out numerous exemptions. Section 151.302(a) states: “The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.” This provision is qualified by section 151.802(b), which states: “Tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible personal property is transferred to the purchaser of the service.” A “sale for resale” is further refined in section 151.006. Section 151.006(a)(8) provides that a sale for resale includes a sale of “tangible personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it ... as an integral part of a taxable service.”
• Coin-Operated, Machines Specifically: Section 151.335 creates an exemption for coin-operated machines. Section 151.335(a) states: “Amusement and personal services provided through coin-operated machines that are operated by the consumer are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter.”