delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 626 (Tex.2008))).
.Tex. Dep’t of Ins. v. Am. Nat’l Ins. Co., 410 S.W.3d 843, 853 (Tex.2012).
. See First Am. Title Ins. Co., 258 S.W.3d at 632 (deferring to Comptroller’s interpretation "so long as the construction is reasonable and does not contradict the plain language of the statute” (quoting Tarrant Appraisal Dist. v. Moore, 845 S.W.2d 820, 823 (Tex.1993))).
. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b) ("Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).
. See also 7-Eleven, Inc. v.