delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] “ ‘Taxable item’ means tangible personal property and taxable services.”3 The plush toys are “tangible personal property,” a term that captures “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner.”4 A “taxable service” refers to certain services enumerated in section 151.0101, including “amusement services,” which covers “the provision of amusement, entertainment, or recreation.”5
*635 • The Sale-For-Resale Exemption: Provisions found in subchapter H set out numerous exemptions. Section 151.302(a) states: “The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.” This provision is qualified by section 151.802(b), which states: “Tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible personal property is transferred to the purchaser of the service.”