825 F.2d 437 | D.C. Cir. | 1987
[…] . See id.
. Rule 4(c)(2)(C)(i) provides for service of a summons and complaint on individuals or unincorporated associations "pursuant to the law of the State in which the district court is held for the service of summons or other like process upon such defendant in an action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction of that State.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(c)(2)(C)(i). The trustees relied in this regard on D.C.Code Ann. § 13-431(3) (1981 & Supp.1986), which authorizes service outside the District of Columbia "by any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt." See Plaintiffs' Response to Supplemental Memorandum of Defendant, supra note 20, at 2.
. Combs v. Nick Garin Trucking, Civ. No. 83-3651 (D.D.C. May 18, 1984) (order).