615 A.2d 462 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1992
[…] Accordingly, based upon the foregoing discussion, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Washington County sustaining the School District's preliminary objections should be affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 26th day of May, 1992, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Washington County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.
SILVESTRI, Senior Judge, concurs in the result only.
NOTES
[1] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3) provides:
(b) Acts which may impose liability.The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
. . . . .
(3) Real property. The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. A [sic] used in this paragraph, `real property' shall not include:
(i) trees, traffic signs, lights and other traffic controls, street lights and street lighting systems;
(ii) facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-of-way;
(iii) streets; or
(iv) sidewalks.
[2] 24 P.S. § 5-510 provides in pertinent part:
§ 5-510. Rules and regulations; safety patrols