984 P.2d 366 | Or. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] California, 386 US 738, 87 S Ct 1396, 18 L Ed 2d 493 (1967), regarding the presentation of appeals on behalf of indigent defendants. Anders requires a certain procedure when appointed counsel finds a case to be wholly frivolous that permits the defendant appear pro se. On appeal, the state court held that the Anders procedure had to be followed. On certiorari, the United States Supreme Court reversed the state court, holding that the right to appointed counsel does not extend to post-conviction relief or habeas types of relief.
ORS 9.340 provides:
“If it is alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears that the attorney does so without authority, and the allegation is verified by the affidavit of the party, the court may, if it finds the allegation true, at any stage of the proceedings relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of the attorney’s acts.”