Combined Communications Corporation Nashville Banner Publishing Company, Cross-Appellees v. United States Postal Service, Cross-Appellant
[…] If a classification is found to be “unlawful” under section 3681, however, those procedural protections were ineffective. Nonetheless, section 3681 prohibits reimbursement in such a situation. There is no basis in the Act or its statutory history for finding a desire on the part of Congress to allow reimbursement where a classification was “unlawful” but procedurally correct, and not to allow a reimbursement where a classification was both “unlawful” and procedurally deficient.

The district court similarly found that 39 U.S.C. § 3681 and the policy underlying it required that the Service’s decision not to award a refund be upheld. Section 3681 provides that “[n]o mailer may be reimbursed for any amount paid under any rate or fee which, after such payment, is determined to have been unlawful after proceedings in accordance with the provisions of section 3628....” Although Combined Communications and Nashville Banner Publishing conceded that their ultra vires challenge to Domestic Mail Manual § 425.226 was not about the legality of a classification recommended by the Commission and approved by the Board of Governors, the court “found