Combined Communications Corporation Nashville Banner Publishing Company, Cross-Appellees v. United States Postal Service, Cross-Appellant
[…] The Postal Service lacked the statutory power to do this, and so Domestic Mail Manual § 425.226 is void.

V. REFUND

The district court found that despite the fact that Domestic Mail Manual § 425.226 was improper, under 39 U.S.C. § 3681 Combined Communications and Nashville Banner Publishing were not entitled to a refund for the excess postage they paid during the time that Domestic Mail Manual § 425.226 was in effect. Section 3681 of Title 39 provides:

No mailer may be reimbursed for any amount paid under any rate or fee which, after such payment, is determined to have been unlawful after proceedings in accordance with the provisions of section 3628 of this title, or is superseded by a lower rate or fee established under sub-chapter II of this chapter.