Combined Communications Corporation Nashville Banner Publishing Company, Cross-Appellees v. United States Postal Service, Cross-Appellant
[…] United States Postal Service, 524 F.Supp. 1235, 1246 (D.Del.1981)). Moreover, the district court found that the policy underlying section 3681, a desire on the part of Congress “to avoid controversy that could seriously disrupt the provision of postal services,” id., would be best served by applying section 3681 to ultra vires acts by the Postal Service.

We agree with this conclusion and find additional support for it in the structure of the Act. We have reviewed this case under the general grant of jurisdiction which Congress gave to federal courts under 28 U.S.C. § 1339 and 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). We have not reviewed this case under the grant of appellate review provided in 39 U.S.C. § 3628. Section 3681 provides that no mailer shall be reimbursed for payment of a rate or fee “determined to have been unlawful after proceedings in accordance with the provisions of section 3628_” (emphasis added).