Combined Communications Corporation Nashville Banner Publishing Company, Cross-Appellees v. United States Postal Service, Cross-Appellant
[…] The Postal Service accomplished this by promulgating an administrative regulation and bypassing the reclassification procedure of the Act. This “clearly exceeded its statutory authority.” Id. (footnote omitted.) The court concluded that this action and Domestic Mail Manual § 425.226 were invalid. Id.

Despite this conclusion, the court did not require the Service to reimburse Combined Communications and Nashville Banner Publishing for the excess postage paid for mailing second-class mail at third-class rates. 686 F.Supp. at 670-71. It found guidance for this decision in 39 U.S.C. § 3681 which provides that “[n]o mailer may be reimbursed for any amount paid under any rate or fee which after such payment, is determined to have been unlawful after proceedings in accordance with the provisions of section 3628.... ” The court found nothing to indicate that Congress did not intend this limitation to apply to ultra vires agency actions. Id. at 670 (citing United Parcel Service v. United States Postal Service, 524 F.Supp. 1235, 1246 (D.Del.1981)). Consequently, it denied the refund.