Case Information
[…] Id. at 43. He argues that the record “contained no metadata evidence whatsoever to establish or prove when or how the images were saved on the smartphone, nor if they were ever actually ‘viewed’ while the device was in [his] possession.” Id. at 46. Winter maintains that the presence of the Keep Safe app on his phone “can reasonably lead to the inference that it was downloaded/installed by another user and [Winter] was completely unaware of it, the images within it, or that [Winter] even had an ability to access the app.” Id. at 49-50 (emphasis removed).
Section 6312(d) addresses the crime of possession of child pornography and provides: “Any person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any child sexual abuse material or artificially generated child sexual abuse material commits an offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d). “Child sexual abuse material” is defined as “[a] book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under 18 years of age engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of a prohibited sexual act.” Id. at § 6312(g). “Intentionally views” is defined as “[t]he deliberate, purposeful, voluntary viewing of material containing an artificially generated depiction or depicting a child under 18 years of age engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act.” Id.