Case Information
[…] Winter points out that a person does not always use a cell phone exclusively and mere ownership of the phone is insufficient to prove he took the photographs. Id. at 36. He further argues *8 that he made no admission that he took the photographs and there was no testimony by the children in the images that identified him as the photographer. Id. He also claims that “the images did not include any metadata, so it is impossible to determine when and/or how they came on the device, of if they were just copies of pre-existing images[.]” Id. at 37.
The Crimes Code at Section 6312(b) provides: “Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts on computer or films a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act commits an offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b)(2). A “prohibited sexual act” is defined as “[s]exual intercourse . . ., masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction.” Id. at § 6312(g). “The purpose of Section 6312 is plainly to protect children, end the abuse and exploitation of children, and eradicate the production and supply of child pornography.” Commonwealth v. Diodoro , 970 A.2d 1100, 1107 (Pa. 2009) (citation omitted).