Com. v. Stephenson, D.
[…] See PCO at 12-14. In response to Appellant’s illegal sentencing claim, we add one brief note.

Appellant’s argument rests on the premise that the felony offense underlying his second-degree murder conviction was conspiracy to commit robbery and, therefore, his sentence for conspiracy must merge with his murder sentence. This argument is meritless for several reasons, but two are worth mentioning. First, conspiracy to commit robbery is not a felony offense that can underlie a second-degree murder conviction. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2502(b) (“A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while [the] defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.”); 2502(d) (defining “Perpetration of a felony” as: “The act of the defendant engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping.”). Second, Appellant was convicted of robbery in this case, and that offense (Footnote Continued Next Page)

- 3 -

J-A21010-17

Accordingly, we adopt Judge Todd’s rationale as our own, and affirm the order denying Appellant’s PCRA petition on that basis.

Order affirmed.

Judgment Entered.