Com. v. Russell, J.
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 440. Instantly, the proceedings against Appellant were instituted by warrantless arrest. See Trial Court Opinion, 12/5/24, at 6 (citing Non-Traffic Citations, 2/22/24).

Warrantless arrest for public drunkenness is authorized under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8902, which provides as follows: (a) General rule.-- For any of the following offenses, a police officer shall, upon view, have the right of arrest without warrant upon probable cause when there is ongoing conduct that imperils the personal security of any person or endangers public or private property :

(1) Under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) when such offense constitutes a summary offense: 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503 (relating to disorderly conduct). 18 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to public drunkenness) . 18 Pa.C.S. § 5507 (relating to obstructing highways and other public passages). 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages). (2) Violation of an ordinance of a city of the second class.

(b) Guidelines by governmental body.-- The right of arrest without warrant under this section shall be permitted only after the governmental body employing the police officer promulgates guidelines to be followed by a police officer when making a warrantless arrest under this section.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8902 (emphasis added). [3] Regarding probable cause to arrest, we have observed: ____________________________________________ [3] Appellant’s numerous post-sentence motions largely reiterated the probable cause argument raised in his pre-trial motions. However, his second post- sentence motion challenged for the first time whether the Ligonier Valley Police Department had “promulgate[d] guidelines to be followed by a police officer when making a warrantless arrest….” Supplemental Motion to Void Order, 9/26/24, ¶ 2 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8902(b)).