Com. v. Masten, S.
[…] In its Opinion, the court determined the Commonwealth presented "ample evidence" Masten possessed reasoning as follows: used his bare hands, a piece cloth, a pillow to

strangle smother victim. He also gouged out the eyes, leaving to bleed profusely. Cassiano's use shovel as deadly weapon is imputed [Masten] well. See Phillips, A.2d 103, 114 2008) (holding conspirator's use of deadly weapon[] was imputable co[-]conspirator because weapon defendant's immediate vicinity accessible during crime). Further, shovel is considered "deadly weapon" under Pa. Code § 303.10, which defines deadly weapon include "any device, implement, or instrumentality ... capable of producing death or serious bodily injury[,] where the court determines that the offender intended use the weapon to threaten or injure another individual." Here, Cassiano hit the victim's head, indisputably vital part of the body, with shovel. This evidences specific intent See to kill. Commonwealth v.