Com. v. Jackson, R.
[…] During the struggle, Jackson elbowed Schlacter in the eye, causing the area around it to swell. See Wroten , 257 A.3d at 743-44. This evidence was sufficient for the trial court to find that Jackson possessed the requisite mens rea and acted intentionally under the circumstances when he struck and injured Schlacter. See id . Thus, Jackson’s first issue is without merit.

In his second issue, Jackson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for PIC. A person is guilty of PIC when “he possesses any instrument of crime with the intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). An instrument of crime is defined as: “(1) anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use[; or] (2) anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d)(1)-(2). An object may be an instrument of crime if it is used toward a criminal end, even if the object is not commonly used for criminal purposes. See Commonwealth v.