Case Information
[…] *8 In Appellant’s second claim, he assert s that the court erred in imposing a mandatory three-year probationary tail to his sentence. See Appellant’s brief at 32-34. We previously analyzed this argument and agreed with Appellant, noting that none of his convictions are predicate offenses included in the list incorporated by reference into 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.5(a), which the court relied upon in imposing that particular sentence. See Frederick , 2023 WL 2232664 at *5.
Section 9718.5 provides in relevant part as follows: A person who is convicted in a court of this Commonwealth of an offense under section 9799.14(d) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall be sentenced to a mandatory period of probation of three years consecutive to and in addition to any other lawful sentence issued by the court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.5(a). In accordance with the plain language of the above statute, only those convicted of offenses listed in subsection (d) of § 9799.14 are subject to imposition of this mandatory period of probation.