Case Information
[…] Error cannot be predicated on isolated excerpts of the charge, but it is the general effect of the charge that controls.
Commonwealth v. Drummond , 285 A.3d 625, 634-35 (Pa. 2022) (footnotes and quotation marks omitted).
“ The ideological foundation for the castle doctrine is the belief that a person’s home is his castle and that one should not be required to retreat from his sanctum. ” Commonwealth v. Childs , 142 A.3d 823, 828 (Pa. 2016) (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). The castle doctrine is codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(2)(ii), which provides:
(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.-- *** (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
*** (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor knows it to be.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). Under the castle doctrine, a person is not “obliged to retreat from his or her dwelling when assailed by a person who has an equal right to be there.” Commonwealth v. Derby , 678 A.2d 784, 787 (Pa. Super. 1996) (holding wife had no duty to retreat from the marital home, where husband threatened to kill her).