586 A.2d 1021 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1991
[…] Although Section 2732(b) of the Judicial Code, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2732(b), provides the court of common pleas with the authority to appoint a Prothonotary, the Prothonotary is not employed by the court, but instead by Philadelphia County. Therefore, the doctrine of respondeat superior does not apply.
[9] Because it was not raised, the issue of governmental immunity from negligent actions pursuant to Section 8542(b) of the Judicial Code, Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b), is not before us.
[10] Section 7102(a) of the Judicial Code, Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a), provides the following:
In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.