COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Emery
[…] Accordingly, as the trial court committed no error of law in allowing Emery's appeal nunc pro tunc, and further that the record amply demonstrates competent evidence to support the trial court's decision, this Court must affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 26th day of September, 1990, the December 13, 1989 order of the Court of Common Pleas of *283 Allegheny County sustaining Appellee Benjamin Howard Emery's appeal of an indefinite license suspension imposed by the Department of Transportation is hereby affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 6501(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6501(b), provides that "[a] payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty."

[2] This Court's scope of review is dual: The scope of review of a trial court's decision permitting an appeal nunc pro tunc is limited to a determination of whether the trial court has abused its discretion or committed an error of law.