Colvin v. City of Thomasville
[…] We find no error and affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment to the City of Thomasville.

1. Colvin first contends the trial court erred in finding that his ante litem notice did not meet the requirements of OCGA § 36-33-5. This statute provides as follows:

(a) No person ... having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b) Within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated, the person ... having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for *538 adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury. No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment.