Columbus Park Corp. v. Department of Housing Preservation & Development
[…] In support of this petition, Columbus Park Corporation argues that it has met the requirements for dissolution set forth in the Private Housing Finance Law and HPD’s regulations, and that therefore, HPD must issue a letter of no objection. Petitioner denies that the 40-year covenants referred to in HPD’s April 30, 1990 letter are an impediment to dissolution.

Private Housing Finance Law § 35 (2) provides, with respect to voluntary dissolution: "A company aided by a loan made after [May 1, 1959], may voluntarily be dissolved, without the consent of the commissioner or of the supervising agency, as the case may be, not less than twenty years after the occupancy date upon the payment in full of the remaining balance of principal and interest due and unpaid upon the mortgage or mortgages and of any and all expenses incurred in effecting such voluntary dissolution.”

HPD’s regulations, "Governing Dissolution of Limited-Profit Housing Companies Pursuant to the Private Housing Finance Law”, set forth a procedure by which the companies may dissolve.