70 Ohio St. 3d 344 | Ohio | 1994
[…] “[T]he doctrine functions to compel trial courts to follow the mandates of reviewing courts * * *. Thus, where at a rehearing following remand a trial court is confronted with substantially the same facts and issues as were involved in the prior appeal, the court is bound to adhere to the appellate court’s determination of the applicable law. * * * ”
Thus, as we have not decided an intervening case that states a rule of law in conflict with the court of appeals’ decision, Jones v. Harmon (1930), 122 Ohio St. 420, 8 Ohio Law Abs. 321, 172 N.E. 151, syllabus, the BTA must follow the court of appeals’ mandate. However, a twist in this case is that R.C. 5717.04 permits an appeal from the BTA to this court or to the court of appeals. But, according to R.C. 5717.04, “[t]he court in which notice of appeal is first filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the appeal.”
In Lucas Cty. Commrs. v. Lucas Cty. Budget Comm. (1967), 12 Ohio St.2d 47, 49, 41 O.O.2d 254, 255, 231 N.E.2d 472, 473, we held this language to be a